Landmark takes boys’ team title; Foreman wins girls’ crown

The Landmark War Eagles, 2013 GHSA state champions in boys' cross-country.

The Landmark War Eagles came home from Carrollton Saturday afternoon with the Georgia High School Association’s Class A Private state championship in boys’ cross-country.

It was the boys’ eighth state championship in cross-country since 1995. The team has also finished as state runner-up five times.

The girls, last year’s state champs, came in ninth despite an injury-plagued season but Kathryn Foreman crossed the finish line ahead of everyone else to win the individual state title. Foreman, a sophomore, has finished first in every race she has run this season. Her teammate Nicole Fegans came in fourth overall.

The AAAAA races saw heavy participation from Fayette schools. On the boys’ side, Whitewater finished ninth as a team, followed by McIntosh (#11) and Starr’s Mill (#13). The Starr’s Mill girls placed fifth, with McIntosh (#7) and Whitewater (#17) also faring well in the field of 32 schools.

John Raville of Whitewater was the top boys’ finisher among Fayette teams, coming in fifth overall. Hailey Gollnick of Starr’s Mill was thirteenth among the girls’ field.

In AAAA competition, Lauren Apo of Sandy Creek qualified as an individual runner and came in 39th.

Here is how the local runners fared:

A Private boys
11. Spencer Geerlings, Landmark - 17:44
16. Austin Taylor, Landmark - 17:58
21. Brandon Regan, Landmark - 18:12
24. Joe Humphries, Landmark - 18:23
41. Daniel Wilson, Landmark - 18:52
76. Ty Janyaem, Landmark - 20:01
80. Seth Cruver, Landmark - 20:09

A Private girls
1. Kathryn Foreman, Landmark - 18:42
4. Nicole Fegans, Landmark - 19:39
37. Olivia Bouchard, Landmark - 22:28
80. Rebecca Moody, Landmark - 24:34
100. Kaylin Deel, Landmark - 25:43
111. Hannah Hankins, Landmark - 28:10
113. Amanda Tysor, Landmark - 29:40

AAAAA boys
5. John Raville, Whitewater – 16:53
12. Josh Mattingly, McIntosh – 17:04
14. James Adams, Starr’s Mill – 17:10
24. Andrew Jaeger, McIntosh – 17:31
36. Seamus Murrock, Whitewater – 17:39
40. Parker Nail, Whitewater – 17:47
41. Don Harp, Whitewater – 17:48
54. Alex Casado, Starr’s Mill – 17:53
66. Taylor Huntley, McIntosh – 18:03
96. Josh Tysor, Starr’s Mill – 18:24
99. Tyler Nigro, McIntosh – 18:26
108. Josh Reynolds, McIntosh – 18:33
111. Alexander Wilson, McIntosh – 18:36
120. Kevin Hilinski, Starr’s Mill – 18:42
125. Garrison Pavel, Starr’s Mill – 18:46
151. Harry Harp, Whitewater – 19:04
156. Quinn Knapper, Whitewater – 19:11
157. Johnathan Hall, McIntosh – 19:21
162. Damir Smith, Whitewater – 19:16
181. John Warren, Starr’s Mill – 19:40

AAAAA girls
13. Hailey Gollnick, Starr’s Mill – 20:31
26. Emily Sims, Starr’s Mill – 21:01
32. Alyssa LeClaire, McIntosh – 21:12
33. Taylor Snell, McIntosh – 21:12
34. Alexis Smith, Whitewater – 21:13
38. Alana Hood, Whitewater – 21:16
47. Sophie Handel, Starr’s Mill – 21:30
48. Tarna Zander-Velloso, McIntosh – 21:32
63. Rachel Ward, McIntosh – 21:49
64. Sarah Phinney, Starr’s Mill – 21:49
83. Abi Dickinson, Starr’s Mill – 22:15
92. Madison Hunt, Whitewater – 22:24
96. Caitlin Umila, McIntosh – 22:27
106. Camille Norman, McIntosh – 22:45
118. Katie Kirkland, Whitewater – 23:01
119. McKenzie Hembold, Whitewater – 23:03
124. Tori Nails, Starr’s Mill – 23:09
125. Jazmin Zambrana, Starr’s Mill – 23:09
139. Catherine Kuras, Whitewater – 23:25
155. Channing Thomas, Whitewater – 23:42
158. Nicole Zaubi, McIntosh – 23:47

AAAA girls
39. Lauren Apo, Sandy Creek - 22:11

Recent Comments